CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I85891

Ms. Ann Vietello
Etienne Aigner
47 Brunswick Avenue
Edison, NJ 08818-3111

RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder bag from China.

Dear Ms. Vietello:

In your letter dated September 5, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a shoulder bag.

A sample of a lady’s shoulder bag, style number JL 628A, “Bikini Beach”, has been submitted. The handbag is cylindrical in shape and measures approximately 7.5” high with a 6.5” diameter. The bag body is made up of an exterior fabric of 45.5% rayon, 19.5% flax and 35% jute fibers. The bag body is ornamented with open crochet of imitation leather strips. The interior is lined with a Silk Faille and has one open and one zippered pocket. The exterior bottom is of an imitation leather of a sheeting of plastic. The shoulder strap is of imitation leather. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the shoulder bag, style JL 628A will be 4202.22.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for handbags, mainly covered with textile materials, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers, and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The rate of duty will be 5.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division