CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 I85825
Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY  10036-8901
RE:	The tariff classification of an eyelash curler from Korea.
Dear Ms. Wierbicki:
	In your letter dated September 3, 2002, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted sample, “Eyelash Curler” – PP1012766, is an eyelash curler constructed of molded plastic.  The item consists of a piece of plastic incorporating a cutout section to fit over the eyelash on one end and a handle at the other.  The handle is designed with a spring so that the individual can hold and release the eyelash.  The handle also incorporates a retractable plastic comb/brush.
	Your sample is being retained for official purposes.
	The applicable subheading for the eyelash curler will be 9615.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like: hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: Other: Nonthermic, nonornamental devices for curling the hair.”  The rate of duty will be 8.1% ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division