CLA-2-85:NC:MM:109 I85734
Mr. Craig M.  Schau
Att’y-In-Fact
Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130
RE:	The tariff classification of NTC (Negative Thermistor Coefficient) Thermistors from China and India
Dear Mr. Schau:
	In your letter dated August 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of GE Thermometrics of St. Mary’s, Pennsylvania.
	The merchandise is described in your letter as NTC (Negative Thermistor Coefficient) Thermistors. You are seeking the classification of two types, whose configurations are based on different resistance.  Their product numbers are TYPE MS and TYPE RL20.   TYPE RL20 consists of two different models, RL2005 and RL 2006.

	The NTC Thermistor TYPE MS are epoxy coated point matched thermistors with nickel insulated leads.  The NTC Thermistors TYPE RL20, models RL2005 and RL2006 are uncoated disc thermistors with insulated leads.  As is the function of a thermistor, these products oppose (resist) the flow of electrical current as the temperature within the electrical circuit changes.  They are suitable for most low cost temperature measurement, control or compensation applications.  A sample of each of these three items (TYPE MS Coated Points Matched Disc Thermistor, TYPE RL2005 Uncoated Disc Thermistor, and TYPE RL2006 Uncoated Disc Thermistor) was submitted to this office.
	The applicable subheading for the TYPE MS, TYPE RL2005, and TYPE RL2006 NTC  (Negative Thermistor Coefficient) Thermistors will be 8533.40.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other variable resistors, including rheostats and potentiometers: Other: Other: Other.”  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division