CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 I85732
Mr. Craig M. Shau
Att’y-In-Fact
Corporate Manager - Customs Compliance Services
Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130
RE:	The tariff classification of NTC (Negative Thermistor Coefficient) Thermistors from Mexico
Dear Mr. Schau:
	In your letter dated August 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise is described in your letter as an NTC (Negative Thermistor Coefficient) Thermistor, which is a thermally sensitive resistor.  You are seeking the classification of Part Numbers A-1470, A-1471, A-1480, A-1481 and A-1552.  These five items are NTC (Negative Thermistor Coefficient) Thermistors, which are glass encapsulated DO-35 packaged (diode outline) with axial solder-coated copper-clad steel lead wires, that are covered in plastic with clips secured on its two open ends.  There are no electrical circuits, boards, or sensors contained within these thermistors.  These assembled NTC Thermistors will eventually become part of sensing probes for automobile air conditioning systems.
	The applicable subheading for the NTC (Negative Thermistor Coefficient) Thermistor will be 8533.40.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other variable resistors, including rheostats and potentiometers: Other: Other: Other.”  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division