CLA-2-93:RR:NC:2:224 I85615
Ms. Donna M. Mullins
ATE Logistics Co.
510 Plaza Drive
Suite 2290
Atlanta, GA 30349
RE:	The tariff classification of the Volkoth Fighting Axe, item UC1292, from China.
Dear Ms. Mullins:
	In your letter dated August 19, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of United Cutlery Brands, your client.
	You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as a Volkoth Fighting Axe, item UC1292.  Although the article will be used as a decorative wall ornament, this office is of the opinion that the proper classification will be in Chapter 93, as an other arms article.  The sample will be returned, as requested by your office.
	The applicable subheading for the Volkoth Fighting Axe, item UC1292, will be 9307.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Swords, cutlasses, bayonets, lances and similar arms and parts thereof and scabbards and sheaths therefor.”  The rate of duty will be 2.7 % ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division