CLA-2-07:RR:NC:2:231 I85576
Mr. Behroush Sharifi
Traders Link Group, Limited
69 Heritage Hills, Unit D
Somers, NY 10589
RE:	The tariff classification of celery seeds and poppy seeds from Iran.
Dear Mr. Sharifi:
	In your letter, dated August 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise is described thus:
dill seeds - 100 percent pure dill seeds that have been threshed and naturally dried
celery seeds - 100 percent pure celery seeds that have been threshed and naturally dried
fennel - 100 percent pure fennel that has been naturally dried
fennel seeds – 100 percent pure fennel seeds that have been naturally dried
sweet fennel seeds – 100 percent pure, sweet fennel seeds that have been naturally dried
rice flour - 100 percent pure, naturally dried and ground rice flour
poppy seeds – 100 percent pure, threshed and naturally dried poppy seeds
	All items will be imported in quantities weighing 50-500 pounds.  The merchandise will be bulk packed in food grade, plastic bags and then it will be placed in corrugated, cardboard boxes whose weight will not exceed 100 kilograms.
	The applicable subheading for celery seeds (item 2) will be 1209.91.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seeds, fruits and spores of a kind used for sowing, other, vegetable seeds, celery.  The rate of duty will be free.
	The applicable subheading for poppy seeds (item 7) will be 1207.91.0000, HTS, which provides for other oil seeds and oleaginous fruits, whether or not broken, other, poppy seeds.  The rate of duty will be 0.06 cents per kilogram.
	Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the dill seeds (item 1), fennel (item 3), fennel seeds (item 4), sweet fennel seeds (item 5), or rice flour (item 6).  Your request for a classification ruling should include the following information:
For the dill seeds, fennel, fennel seeds, and sweet fennel seeds, indicate the scientific name (genus and species) of each item.
Provide a 2 ounce sample of the fennel (item 3).
For the rice flour, provide a 2 pound sample.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (646) 733-3030.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division