CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 I85509
Mr. Craig M. Shau
Att’y-In-Fact
Corporate Manager - Customs Compliance Services
Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130
RE:	The tariff classification of Temperature Sensor from Mexico
Dear Mr. Schau:
	In your letter dated August 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise is described in your letter as a Temperature Sensor, which is a thermally sensitive resistor.  The product number is A-1551.  This Temperature Sensor operates on either a negative or positive temperature coefficient in which temperature changes on the thermistor affects resistance properties of the thermistor.  The Temperature Sensor consists of a thermistor, conductors, and a housing.  There are no electrical circuits, boards, or sensors other than the single thermistor within this sensor.  The Temperature Sensor will be used in a Ford automotive air conditioning system.  A sample was submitted to this office.
	The applicable subheading for the Temperature Sensor, product number is A-1551, will be 8533.40.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other variable resistors, including rheostats and potentiometers: Other: Other: Other.”  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division