CLA-2-85:NC:MM:109 I85399
Mr. Craig M.  Schau
Att’y-In-Fact
Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130
RE:	The tariff classification of Glass Probe Thyristor (thermistor) from the United Kingdom
Dear Mr. Schau:
	In your letter dated August 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of GE Thermometrics of St. Mary’s, Pennsylvania.
	The merchandise is described in your letter as a Glass Probe Thyristor (thermistor), which is a thermally sensitive resistor.  The product number is PA20AAA103N.  There are three types that you are seeking the classification of.  They are the P20, P25, and the P30.  The difference between each different type is the maximum probe diameter in mils, 20 mils, 25 mils, or 30 mils.  These are miniature thermoprobes, which consist of a small bead thermistor hermetically sealed in the tip of a shock resistant solid glass rod.  The miniature thermoprobes have improved stability over glass coated and ruggedized glass bead thermistors.  As is the function of a thermistor, it opposes (resists) the flow of electrical current as the temperature, within the device that it is placed, changes.  The long body length makes them well suited for applications where both fast response and immersion in fluids are the major requirements.  A sample was submitted to this office.
	The applicable subheading for the Glass Probe Thyristor (thermistor), Types P20, P25, and P30 will be 8533.40.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other variable resistors, including rheostats and potentiometers: Other: Other: Other.”  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division