CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I85363

Ms. Jenette Stuart
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
150 West Hill Place
Brisbane, CA 94005-1216

RE: The tariff classification of a Spy Link™ from China.

Dear Ms. Stuart:

In your letter dated August 8, 2002, on behalf of Wild Planet Toys Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Item #70043, Spy Link,™ consists of a set of two plastic toy hands-free headsets that are voice activated and act as two way walkie talkies. The item is comprised of a power pack with a belt clip and an earphone attached to a slender microphone. The item is powered by two 9 volts batteries (not included), and the accompanying advertising suggests that the product is intended for the amusement of children aged 6 years and older playing spy games.

The applicable subheading for Item #70043, Spy Link,™ will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division