CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 I85293
Mr. Spiro Karras
Sandler & Travis Trade Advisory Services, Inc.
38345 Ten Mile Road
Farmington Hills, MI 48335
RE:	Correction to NY Ruling I83845; tariff classification of Photomultiplier Tubes from Israel
Dear Mr. Karras:
	In a letter that you faxed to this office dated August 5, 2002 you requested a correction to a tariff classification ruling issued to you on behalf of your client General Electric Medical Systems (GEMS).
In NY Ruling I83845 we considered the tariff classification of your clients Photomultiplier Tubes.  In doing so, we inadvertently classified the Photomultiplier Tubes under 8540.20.2080.  The classification of these Photomultiplier Tubes should have been 8540.20.4000, HTSUS, which provides for “Television camera tubes: image converters and intensifiers; other photocathode tubes: Other.”  The duty rate will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.
	These Photomultiplier Tubes are used with Nuclear Medicine (NM) and Positron Emission Tomography (PET) medical apparatus.  They are specifically designed for this application but are similar to photomultiplier tubes used in various other medical and scientific applications employing photonics technology.
	Photomultiplier tubes or PMT consists of a photoemissive cathode (photocathode) followed by focusing electrodes, an electron multiplier and an electron collector (anode) in a vacuum tube.  When light enters the photocathode, the photocathode emits photoelectrons into the vacuum.   These photoelectrons are then directed by the focusing electrode voltages toward the electron multiplier, where electrons are multiplied by the process of secondary emission.  The multiplied electrons are then collected by the anode as an output signal.
	Articles classifiable under subheading 8540.20.4000, HTS, which are products of Israel may be entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M.Hackett at 646-733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division