CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 I85286
Mr. Richard Eng
WTS Customs Brokerage Co., Inc.
8901 S. La Cienega Blvd., Suite 110
Inglewood, CA 90301-4401
RE:	The tariff classification of decorative ceramic tile from China
Dear Mr. Eng:
	In your letter dated August 7, 2002, on behalf of Ceramic Art International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The subject article is an ornamental ceramic tile with a fiberboard backing that is used for decorative purposes. The tile has a built in stand so that the article can stand upright and a hole at the top so that the article can hang on a wall.  It is available in various sizes.
	The applicable subheading for the decorative ceramic tile will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental  tile.  The duty rate will be free.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division