CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 I85161

Ms. Christy Miller
Nike, Inc.
One Bowerman Drive
Beaverton, OR 97005-6453

RE: The tariff classification of knit gloves and a knit headband from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Miller:

In your letter dated August 6, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned as per your request.

Two samples were received. Style 510054 is a finely knit glove constructed of 90% polyester 10% spandex fabric. The glove features fourchettes, a reflective insert on the back of the hand and a sewn-on cuff. Style 590460 is 100% acrylic knit three-inch wide headband

The applicable subheading for Style 510054 will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 590460 will be 6117.80.8500 HTS, which provides for Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: . . . : other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 14.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646 733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division