CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113   I85160
Mr. James S. O'Kelly
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
475 Park Avenue South
New York, NY 10016
RE:	The tariff classification of generating sets from France, Sweden, Poland, Germany or Switzerland.
Dear Mr. O'Kelly:
	In your letter dated August 2, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of ALSTOM Power, Inc. on tariff classification.
	The merchandise is turbine/generator combinations with outputs varying between 100 to 1800 MW. The generating sets will be disassembled prior to exportation for shipping purposes, but all components of a complete generating set will be shipped together. The major components include an air-cooled generator and three steam turbines. The shipment will also include such parts as the gland seal system, turbine drain piping, the lube oil unit, the lube control unit, etc.
	The applicable subheading for these products shipped together will be 8502.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other generating sets, other.  The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division