CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228  I85140
Ms. Margarita Siervo
Italtrade
15500 SW 82nd Avenue
Miami, FL  33157-2217
RE:	The tariff classification of a salad dressing from Italy
Dear Ms. Siervo:
	In your letter dated August 3, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	Samples, submitted with your letter, were examined and disposed of.  The product is a prepared salad dressing composed of a mixture of 75 percent extra virgin olive oil and 25 percent balsamic vinegar.  The dressing is put up in single-serving portions in cruet-shaped foil pouches containing 13 milliliters.
	The applicable subheading for the salad dressing will be 2103.90.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sauces and preparations therefor…other…other…other salad dressings.  The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division