CLA-2-43:RR:NC:3:353 I85127
Mr. Richard LoCurto
Empire Shipping Company
Cargo Building 80
JFK International Airport
Jamaica, NY  11430
RE:	The tariff classification of mink bracelets from Thailand.
Dear Mr. LoCurto:
	In your undated letter, on behalf of Recycle Your Fur, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.  As requested, the samples will be returned to you.
	Your submitted sample, style 5/1184 is a mink bracelet.  The bracelet features gold plated end caps and a toggle closure.  The middle of the bracelet features a barrel with cubic zirconian setting.  You have also submitted the exact same silver and mink item without the gold plating under the same style number.
	The applicable subheading for style 5/1184 will be 4303.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel, clothing accessories and other articles of fur skin: articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of mink.  The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division