CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:352 I85088
Ms. Connie Wang
Unique Performance Inc.
375 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632
RE: The tariff classification of 100% cotton woven terry toweling fabric from China.
Dear Ms. Wang:
In your letter dated August 19, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is being returned as requested.
The submitted sample, designated as “Velour Printed Toweling”, is a printed woven warp pile fabric used in the production of towels. It is constructed with a terry looped pile surface on the back and a cut velour pile on the face of the fabric. Composed of 100% cotton, this toweling fabric is characterized by an elaborately printed design on the velour surface featuring a fish motif. It weighs approximately 320 g/m2 and will be imported in either 99 or 125 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this product will be imported in 350 pound rolls and will be cut and hemmed in the United States forming the finished towels.
The applicable subheading for the printed terry toweling fabric will be 5802.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for terry toweling and similar woven terry fabrics, other than narrow fabrics of heading 5806, tufted textile fabrics, other than the products of heading 5703, terry toweling and similar woven terry fabrics, of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 9.7 percent ad valorem.
This pile woven fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division