CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238
Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153
RE:	The tariff classification of Etoxazole Technical (CAS-153233-91-1), imported in bulk form, from Japan
Dear Mr. Hoffacker:
	In your letter dated August 13, 2002, on behalf of your client, Valent USA Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	According to the Farm Chemicals Handbook (2002 Edition), the subject product, Etoxazole Technical, is an acaricide (miticide) used to control mites in citrus, pome fruit, strawberries and vegetables.
	The applicable subheading for Etoxazole Technical, imported in bulk form, will be 2934.99.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Pesticides: Other: Other.”  The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs.  You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC  20460, telephone number (703) 305-7092.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division