CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I84884
Mr. Ray Meighan
Federated Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001
RE: The tariff classification of a boys’ knit jacket from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Meighan:
In your letter dated August 2, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.
Style A7 is a boys’ jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Style A7 features a stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with elasticized capping at the wrists; a zippered pocket on the left chest; zippered slant pockets below the waist; and elasticized capping at the bottom. The chest pocket is constructed of woven fabric and there are woven fabric overlays on the front and back yokes and the elbows. Style A7 will be imported in sizes 8-20.
The applicable subheading for Style A7 will be 6101.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: boys’. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem.
Style A7 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available
at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division