CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 I84866
Mr. Kevin Kelly
Rodriguez O’Donnell Ross
Fuerst Gonzalez & Williams, P.C.
20 North Wacker Drive
Chicago, IL 60606
RE:	The tariff classification of a control bracket for a walk-behind lawnmower from China
Dear Mr. Kelly:
	In your letter dated August 2, 2002, on behalf of Engineered Exhaust Systems, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your request included drawings and illustrations.
	The subject merchandise is a metal control bracket that is used in walk-behind lawnmowers. The control bracket attaches to the lawnmower’s engine throttle and is connected by cable to a remote throttle control on the lawnmower handle, which permits the lawnmower operator to change the engine speed.  The control bracket is also used in conjunction with an engine brake that stops the lawnmower’s blades within three seconds of the operator’s release of the safety brake control handle.  The control bracket is designed specifically for the lawnmowers with which it is used and is not an engine part.
	The applicable subheading for the control bracket will be 8433.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of mowers for lawns, parks or sports grounds.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 646-733-3013.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division