CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I84799
Ms. Jennie Feng
Fabtex, Inc.
1980 Wright Avenue
La Verne, CA 91750
RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit shorts from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Feng:
In your letter dated July 29, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.
Style US150 is a pair of men’s fully lined sport shorts constructed from 100 percent nylon, finely knit mesh fabric. The shorts feature a tunnel elastic waistband with an inside drawcord and hemmed leg openings with side slits.
The applicable subheading for Style US150 will be 6103.43.1550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for men’s and boys’… breeches and shorts, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other: shorts: men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem.
Style US150 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division