CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I84785
Ms. Kerri L. Brode
MGA Entertainment (HK) Ltd.
16730 Schoenborn Street
North Hills, CA  91343-6122
RE:	The tariff classification of a CD carrying case with decorations from Hong Kong
Dear Ms. Brode:
	In your letter dated July 25, 2002, on behalf of ABC Int’l Traders, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a CD carrying case with decorations.
	The submitted sample consists of a carrying case for compact discs with assorted decorations.  It is identified as style #261117, the “Bratz Sizzlin’ CD Purse Activity Kit”.  The outer surface is wholly of man-made fiber textile materials.  Your sample is being returned as requested.
	The applicable subheading for style 261117 will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers.  The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division