CLA-2-96:TO:A15:MLL I84627
Ms. Barbara Y Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10119
RE:  The tariff classification of a travel kit from China
Dear Ms. Wierbicki:
In your letter dated July 29, 2002 on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted consists of a plastic toothbrush case, a plastic soap case, and a plastic mesh body scrubber in a clear plastic bag with a slide closure.
The applicable subheading for the travel kit will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Travel sets for personal toilet,....  The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Mel Lauderdale at (703) 661-5086 or National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at (646) 733-3036.
Sincerely,
Michael A. Perron
Port Director
Washington, D.C.