CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I84616
Ms. Irene Kwok
C/O Mr. Zakir Ally
Concept 3 Ltd.
12 W 57th Street, 5th Floor
New York, NY  10019
RE:	The tariff classification of fitted containers of plastic sheeting from China
Dear Ms. Kwok:
	In your letter dated July 5, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted sample is identified as style C-76008.  It consists of a two piece set of containers of a kind similar to jewelry boxes.  Each box is made up of a rigid base material wholly covered on the exterior with imitation leather.  The imitation is of embossed plastic sheeting.
The boxes are fitted on the interior with individual sections suitable for jewelry and each has a closure to secure the contents.  The boxes are sold at retail as a set with the purchase of cosmetics and/or toiletries.

	The applicable subheading for style C-76008 will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases…; traveling bags… jewelry boxes and similar containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other.  The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem.
	You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties.  A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230.  Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division