CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 I84611
Ms. Lisa Holland
Customs Compliance Manager
Hellmann Worldwide Logistics, Inc.
7280 Alum Creek Drive
Suites A-d
Columbus, Oh 43217
RE:	The tariff classification of a Diode from Japan
Dear Ms. Holland:
	In your letter dated July 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Weastec, Inc.
	The merchandise is described in your letter as a diode that used in automobiles and is assembled into a circuit board for a push button illumination switch.  The schematic that you submitted indicates that this diode is 1.0 A (amp).  The diode is not photosensitive or light emitting.  A sample of the merchandise was submitted to this office and is being returned to you as per your request.
	The applicable subheading for the diode will be 8541.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Diodes, other than photosensitive or light-emitting diodes: Other: Other: Other.”  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division