CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I84610
Ms. Lisa Holland
Hellman Worldwide Logistic, Inc.
7280 Alum Creek Drive
Columbus, OH 43217
RE:	The tariff classification of a sub cord assembly from Japan
Dear Ms. Holland:
	In your letter dated July 26, 2002, on behalf of Weastec, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the sub cord assembly, identified as item A17852-01, consists of a length of insulated electric conductor with a plug attached at one end and a socket at the other.  It is used on Honda motorcycles to carry an electrical signal to the headlight switch.
	The applicable subheading for the sub cord assembly, item A17852-01, will be 8544.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ignition wiring sets and other wiring sets of a kind used in vehicles, aircraft or ships.  The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division