CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I84592
Ms. Rheci Abustan
CHF Industries, Inc.
One Park Avenue
New York, NY  10016
RE:	The tariff classification of travel cases from China.
Dear Ms. Abustan:
	In your letter dated July 25, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted samples are identified as styles II and I.  Each item is a travel case of a kind similar to a train case. It is made up for the storage, protection, organization and portability of personal effects during travel.
	Style I is approximately 5 inches high and has a  7.5 inch diameter.  The exterior surface is wholly of a polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting of plastic and the interior is lined with man-made fiber textile materials. It has a top carry handle and zipper closure.
	Style II is approximately 8 inches x 6 inches x 5 inches high.  The exterior surface is wholly of a flat woven 100% cotton fabric. It has a top carry handle and zipper closure.  The interior is lined with man-made fiber textile materials and has 8  wall pockets.
	Your samples are being returned as requested.

	The applicable subheading for style I will be 4202.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, with outer surface of plastics, other, other.  The rate of duty will be 20 % ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for style II will be 4202.12.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers, and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton.  The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division