CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 I84569
Mr. Mike Choi
MKC Customs Brokers Int’l, Inc.
P.O. Box 91042
Los Angeles, CA  90009-1042
RE:	The tariff classification of door mats from India.
Dear Mr. Choi:
	In your letter dated July 25, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.
	You submitted three mats.  The first mat style # DN 9050 “Glitter” is a representative sample of a woven mat.  The mat is stated to be made of 99 percent cotton and 1 percent metalized yarn.  A chenille yarn is used in the weft.  The ends of the rug are hemmed.  The rug measures 20 x 34 inches.
	The second mat “Tapestry” is a jacquard woven mat.  The mat is made from 70 percent cotton and 30 percent polyester fabric backed with a rubber backing.  The edges of the mat are bound.  The mat will be made in either an 18 x 27 inch or 27 x 36 inch size.
	The third mat style # DN9051 “Taos” is a leather mat.  The mat is made from 95 percent leather and 5 percent cotton yarns.  The warp is constructed of the cotton yarns.  The weft is constructed of leather strips that form a pile surface.  The mat measures approximately 20 x 34 inches.

	The applicable subheading for style # DN 9050 will be 5702.49.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted of flocked, whether or not made up, including “Kelem”, “Schumacks”, “Karamanie” and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton… other.  The duty rate will be 0.8 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the second mat “Tapestry” will be 5702.99.1090, HTS, which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including ""Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton... other.  The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the third mat style # DN 9051-“Taos” will be 4205.00.8000, HTS, which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: other articles of leather or of composition leather: other: other.  The rate of duty will be free.
	The first and second mats fall within textile category designation 369.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are not subject to quota or visa requirements.
	The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division