CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 I84518
Mr. John Cammarano
General Shipping Company, Inc.
473 Broadway, Suite #408
Bayonne, NJ 07002
RE:	The tariff classification of preserved fruit from Italy.
Dear Mr. Cammarano:
	In your letter dated June 17, 2002, on behalf of Orlando Food Sales, Maywood, NJ, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The sample submitted with your letter was examined and disposed of.  Uva al Porto Bianco consists of small grapes in a liquid medium of hydroalcoholic solution, sugar, glucose syrup, white wine Andresen, and natural flavors.  The grapes are put up for retail sale in a glass jar with a wooden top, containing 380 grams, net weight.
	The applicable subheading for the Uva al Porto Bianco will be 2008.99.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fruit, otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or spirit, not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…grapes. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
	Additional requirements are imposed on this product by the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms (BATF).  You may contact the BATF at:
Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms
650 Massachusetts Avenue N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20226
Tel# 202-927-8110
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division