CLA-2-85:RR:NC:2:227 I84461
Ms. Lisa Morales
Sun Manufacturing Corp.
15959 N.W. 15th Avenue
Miami, FL 33169
RE:	The tariff classification of flashlights from China.
Dear Ms. Morales:
	In your letter dated July 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted samples are two battery-operated plastic flashlights.  One flashlight (item number SM-9772), measuring approximately 6 ¼ inches long, has a textile hanging/carrying cord and slide-switch light mechanism.  The other light is a mini flashlight (item number SM-9774), measuring about 3 ¼ inches long, that has a metal key ring affixed to its bottom push-button light mechanism.
	You state that since these lights, referred to as “mini lights,” are too small to be used as “regular flashlights,” they should not be classified as flashlights.  Therefore, you believe these items are properly classified under subheading 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy.
	In this regard, it should be noted that a flashlight has been defined as a small battery-operated portable electric light normally held in the hand by the housing itself, whose primary function is to project a beam of light.  Since these lights meet the criteria of a flashlight, based on their design and use, consideration of classification under subheading 8513.10.4000, HTS, is precluded.
The applicable subheading for these flashlights, item numbers SM- 9772 and SM-9774, will be 8513.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy…lamps: flashlights.  The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division