CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I84450
Ms. Jennifer Summers
Purple Peach Inc.
10885 NW 66th Court
Parkland, Florida  33076
RE:	The tariff classification of plastic stickers and the “Magic Cube” from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Summers:
	In your letter dated July 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	Samples were provided with your letter.  The stickers that you describe as paper stickers are actually composed of plastic.  The stickers are flat and self-adhesive and are cut to various shapes and have various printed designs.  The Magic Cube is a puzzle cube with pictures of English kings and queens.
	The applicable subheading for the plastic stickers will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: other, other.  The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the Magic Cube will be 9503.60.2000, HTS, which provides for puzzles and parts and accessories thereof.   The rate of duty will be free.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division