CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I84438
Ms. Clara Valls
Feber International S.A.
Pol. Ind. Derramador
C/Albacete, s/n.Apdo.20
(03440) IBI (Alicante)
SPAIN
RE: The tariff classification of a Feber Cross Sirocco 6V and a Princess Buggy 6V from Spain.
Dear Ms. Valls:
In your letter dated July 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You submitted the following photographs:
Item #981300, Feber Cross Sirocco 6V, is a battery powered blue and red toy motorcycle with a foot-operated accelerator and training wheels that is designed for children to simulate “dirt bike” riding. The 6 volts battery and its charger are included.
Item #021587, Princess Buggy 6V, is a battery powered pink colored imitation sports car with a foot-operated accelerator and electric brake that is designed for children to simulate driving a car. The car has forward and reverse gears and can travel at 1.8 miles per hour. The 6 volts battery and its charger are included.
The applicable subheading for Item #981300, Feber Cross Sirocco 6V, and Item #021587, Princess Buggy 6V, will be 9501.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Wheeled toys designed to be ridden by children (for example, tricycles, scooters, pedal cars);…; parts and accessories thereof: Wheeled toys designed to be ridden by children and parts and accessories thereof: Other. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division