CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I84236
Mr. David P. Sanders
Alston & Bird, LLP
601 Pennsylvania Avenue,  N.W.
Washington, DC 20004-2601
RE:	The tariff classification of electronic price signs from Germany
Dear Mr. Sanders:
	In your letter dated July 18, 2002, on behalf of PWM Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the electronic price signs are used in service stations to display the price of gasoline.  The signs consist of a display panel, control modules and cabling.  The display panel itself uses either LED technology, a scrolling system, or a digital flip technology.
	The applicable subheading for the price signs that employ LED technology will be 8531.20.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for indicator panels incorporating liquid crystal devices or light emitting diodes.  The rate of duty will be Free.  The applicable subheading for the price signs that employ the scrolling system or digital flip system will be 8531.80.00, HTS, which provides for other electric sound or visual signaling apparatus.  The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem.
	As you indicated in your request, subheading 8531.90, HTS, provides for the classification of parts of electric sound or visual signaling apparatus.  The classification of the parts of these electronic price signs will be governed by the General Rules of Interpretation in conjunction with the Section and Chapter Notes.  We are unable to provide a specific classification without detailed information as to the specific parts in question.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division