CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 I84200
Ms. Cindy Hach
Pleasant Company
8400 Fairway Place
Middleton, WI  53562-2554
RE:	The tariff classification of a stationery set from China.
Dear Ms. Hach:
	In your letter dated July 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	A sample identified as a “Coconut Stationery Box” was submitted for our examination and is being returned to you as requested.  It consists of a number of items packed within a 7” x 9” x 2¾”(H) rigid, design-printed paperboard box.  The upper portion of the box is in the form of a partitioned tray with a flip-open lid.  The lower portion features a drawer that runs across the entire width.  The items held within the box are as follows:
20 sheets of paper stationery (5 each of 4 designs)
20 paper envelopes (10 each of 2 designs)
20 mini stationery sheets (10 each of 2 designs)
20 mini envelopes (10 each of 2 designs)
20 printed postcards (5 each of 4 designs)
5 small sheets of paper stickers
1 information tag
1 plastic stencil
1 pencil sharpener
2 EVA foam stamps
3 pencils
1 mini stamp pad
1 eraser
	The applicable subheading for the complete “Coconut Stationery Box” will be 4817.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for boxes, pouches, wallets and writing compendiums, of paper or paperboard, containing an assortment of paper stationery.  The rate of duty will be 0.8%.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division