CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I84182
Leigh Wang
Customs Compliance Specialist
C/o The Disney Store, Inc.
101 North Brand Boulevard
Suite 1000
Glendale, California  91203-2671
RE:	The tariff classification of  “POP-UP” tote bags from China
Dear Ms. Wang:
	In your letter dated July 11th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The sample submitted, identified as a “Multi Character Tote”, is a “pop-up” tote bag constructed of man-made textile fabrics.  It is round in shape and measures approximately 6” high x 6” in diameter.  The bag consists of a wire frame wholly covered with textile. It has a carrying handle made of the same material.  The sample will be returned as requested.
	The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other.  The rate of duty will be 18.1 per cent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division