CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I84073
Mr. Peter Alberdi
A.J. Arango, Inc.
1516 E. 8th Avenue
Tampa, FL 33605
RE:	The tariff classification of steel conduit and parts from France
Dear Mr. Alberdi:
	In your letter on behalf of Goodrich Hella Aerospace Lighting Systems, which was received in this office on July 11, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted samples, the stainless steel conduit, identified as part numbers 287A6116-5/C, and 287A6116-3/C, consists of steel tubing with an interior teflon coating. Electrical wiring for the landing gear of an aircraft is routed through this tubing in order to insulate and protect the wiring.  Part numbers D221-02, D221-04, and D221-06 are identified as jam nuts and are used to join the conduit assemblies together.  Part number 64611/C is a swivel fitting that is affixed to the conduit tubing and allows it to swivel so that the wiring does not bind or kink.  Part number 64841/C is a transition cross that also is used to connect the conduit assemblies together.  Two items are described as fittings and identified as part numbers 287A6116-22/A and 287A6116-25/C.  They are used to join conduit assemblies.  All of these parts contain an interior teflon coating.
	The applicable subheading for the stainless steel conduit, part numbers 287A6116-5/C and 287A6116-3/C, will be 8547.90.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other insulating fittings; electrical conduit tubing of base metal lined with insulating material.  The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.  The applicable subheading for the remaining items will be 8547.90.0030, HTS, which provides for other insulting fittings; electrical conduit tubing and joints therefor, of base metal lined with insulating material.  The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division