CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I84068
Ms. Shelly Monahan
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from Hong Kong
Dear Ms. Monahan:
In your letter dated July 3, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, style S47020Z, is a woman’s coat that consists of two layers bonded together. The outer layer is made from 100% cotton, woven denim fabric. The inner layer is made from 100% acrylic, pile fabric and 100% polyester knitted backing. The coat extends from the shoulders to the calf area and is worn over other garments for warmth and protection from the elements. The garment features a notched-lapel collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with 5 button closures, 2 front patch pockets in the waist area, and a straight bottom. The knit pile fabric is visible through the seams of the woven fabric throughout the garment. The tariff classification of this coat is governed by the rules used to classify its fabric; Legal Note 1(c), Chapter 60, HTS.
Your sample is being returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats, carcoats…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of man made fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.6% ad valorem.
The coat falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division