CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 I84024

Mr. Roy Leon
Ameritrans World Group, Inc.
7102 N.W. 50th Street
Miami, FL 33166-5636

RE: The tariff classification of Cooked Vegetable Egg Rolls and Un-Cooked Vegetable Egg Rolls from China.

Dear Mr. Leon:

In your undated letter, on behalf of Alfresh Foods, Inc., Fort Lauderdale, Florida, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

An ingredients breakdown, a description of the manufacturing process, and a photograph were submitted with your letter. Cooked Vegetable Egg Rolls and Un-Cooked Vegetable Egg Rolls consist of 39.28 percent flour, 29.04 percent cabbage, 10.09 percent water, 8.13 percent celery, 4.65 percent vermicelli, 4.07 percent carrot, 1.39 percent mushrooms, 1.28 percent sugar, 1.04 percent salt, and less than one percent each of starch, onion, fresh garlic, black pepper, and alkali. They are imported frozen, in bulk, for repackaging in the United States.

The applicable subheading for the Cooked Vegetable Egg Rolls and the Un-Cooked Vegetable Egg Rolls will be 1901.90.9095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations of flour…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division