CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 I84007
Mr. J. Epstein
W.N. Epstein & Co., Inc.
4433 Woodson Road
St. Louis, MO 63134
RE: The tariff classification of bleached 100% cotton plain woven fabric cut to rectangular shape from China.
Dear Mr. Epstein:
In your letter dated July 1, 2002, on behalf of your client TUFCO L.P., you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted sample, designated as a “polishing cloth”, is a bleached plain woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. This product measures 36” X 72” and has been folded several times. The fabric contains 8 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 9 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Your letter indicates that this item weighs 21 g/m2, is imported in 91 centimeter widths and will be marketed as a polishing cloth. Based on the data you provided, the average yarn number for this product has been calculated to be 80 in the metric system. This item has raw edges and has not been hemmed or processed in any manner except for having been cut into a rectangle and folded.
The applicable subheading for the bleached plain woven fabric will be 5208.21.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, bleached, plain weave, weighing not more than 100 g/m2, of number 69 or higher number. The duty rate will be 11.9 percent ad valorem.
This fabric falls within textile category designation 226. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division