CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113   I84002
Ms. Jenny Davenport
Wal(Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AZ 72716

RE:	The tariff classification of a flashlight and multipurpose tool from China.
Dear Ms. Davenport:
	In your letter dated July 3, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.
	The samples you provided are two retail packages containing flashlights, two AA-alkaline batteries and different multipurpose tools. M300WQE12AHT contains a flashlight and a multipurpose tool with a hammer head. The tool contains a hammer, file, saw, knife blade, corrugated blade, sockets, and a can opener. It comes with a fitted pouch.
	M300WQE12AMT contains a flashlight and a folding pair of pliers. The pliers also contain a file, ruler, two knife blades, two screwdrivers, a saw and a bottle opener. It comes with a fitted pouch.
The applicable subheading for the multipurpose tools will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives having other than fixed blades, pen knives, pocket knives and other knives which have folding blades.  The general rate of duty will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the flashlights will be 8513.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy...flashlights. The general rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the AA alkaline batteries will be 8506.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other primary cells and primary batteries.  The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division