CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 I83926
Mr. Layne Mostad
Captus International, Inc.
112 Eighth Street W.
Brookings, SD 57006
RE: The tariff classification of a blade from China.
Dear Mr. Mostad:
In your letter dated July 1, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.
The sample you provided is a stainless steel blade with a single edge. The blade measures 0.35 inches by 1 inch. These blades will be insert molded into plastic assemblies for pill splitters. A pill splitter is a small, non-mechanical, consumer product used in the home to split medicine pills in half. It is not a hand tool.
The applicable subheading for this product will be 8214.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of cutlery: base metal parts thereof: Other (including parts). The general rate of duty will be 1.4 cents each plus 3.2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division