CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I83859
Ms. Cheryl Santos
CVS/pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895
RE:	The tariff classification of a “Victorian Carousel” from China
Dear Ms. Santos:
	In your letter dated June 28, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted sample, the “Victorian Carousel”, identified as item # 187087, is a battery operated animated carousel containing horses and riders.  In operation, the horses and riders turn and the carousel plays either 15 Christmas carols or 15 other songs.
	The applicable subheading for the “Victorian Carousel”, item # 187087, will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS.  The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division