CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:221 I83851
Mr. Dennis Shostak
The Paper Magic Group, Inc.
100 North Sixth Street, Suite 899C
Minneapolis, MN  55403
RE: 	The tariff classification of the “Easter Rolling Stamper” (Item Number 6120430), “Gel Pen Bracelet Kit” (Item Number 6120210), “Secret Marker Kit” (Item 6120260) and hanging decorations (Item Number 6203510) from China.
Dear Mr. Shostak:
	In your letter dated June 27, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	Four samples were provided with your letter.  The Easter Rolling Stamper is a self-inking hand-held stamper.  The Gel Pen Bracelet Kit consists of 3 ball point gel pens and 25 rubber bands that after being decorated with the gel pens can be used as bracelets.  The Secret Marker Kit consists of 2 felt tipped pens and a pad of bunny-shaped paper.  One of the felt tipped pens is used to write a message on the paper.  The message is invisible until it is drawn over with the other marker, at which point it can be read.  The hanging decorations are composed of paper or paperboard, and are printed with Easter egg designs and the words “Happy Easter.”
	The applicable subheading for the Easter Rolling Stamper (Item Number 6120430) will be 9611.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for date, sealing or numbering stamps and the like (including devices for printing or embossing labels), designed for operating in the hand.  The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the Secret Marker Kit (Item 6120260) will be 9503.70.0000, HTS, which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.  The rate of duty will be free.
	The applicable subheading for the hanging decoration (Item Number 6203510) will be 9505.90.6000, HTS, which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other.  The rate of duty will be free.
	Before we can issue a ruling on the Gel Pen Bracelet Kit, we need a cost breakdown showing separate values for the rubber bands and the gel pens.  The sample will be retained in this office for 90 days from the date of this letter.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division