CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 I83788
Mr. Abel Medina
Parker & Company
P.O. Box 484
Brownsville, Tx 78521
RE: The tariff classification of accelerometers from Mexico, NAFTA Preference
Dear Mr. Medina:
In your letter dated June 20, 2002, for Breed Technologies, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No samples were received.
Your first question is the classification of a completed SCA600 accelerometer. You state, “The accelerometers are for the measurement of acceleration and pressures.” The literature you sent does not indicate that any accelerometers in general or the SCA600 in particular are used to measure the pressure of any external fluid. The SCA600 can give useful information about inclination (which is the device’s angle relative to the direction of the acceleration of gravity on the earth’s surface) and vibrations (which are essentially rapid changes in acceleration). The flyer does include Motion Measurement in the Applications, but we take that to be only accelerated motion, such as circular motion.
The SCA600 measures acceleration primarily because the acceleration causes the proportional bending of an internal crystal silicon beam, which, in turn, produces small electrical changes that are amplified and stabilized by the circuits in the device. From the information supplied, the acceleration experienced could be accurately displayed via an appropriately calibrated galvanometer attached to the device’s output.
Related items are cited in Explanatory Notes I-A- 18 and 30 to Harmonized System Heading 9031. We agree with Finnish Customs that the SCA600 is classified in HS 9031.80.
Your second question is whether the SCA600 is entitled to NAFTA preference since components are imported into Mexico from Finland. You have not explained exactly which components are imported into Mexico, which are NAFTA products, and what processing takes place in Mexico.
We agree that the Tariff Shift test of HTS General Note 12-t-90-76-A is critical.
Therefore, we are returning your request on the NAFTA preference issue, and any related samples, exhibits, etc., because we need additional information in order to issue a ruling on that issue. Please submit the additional information indicated below:
The information required in Customs Regulation 181.93-b-2.
Samples, photographs, drawings or other pictorial representations of each item imported into Mexico exactly as it enters Mexico and the importation into the USA exactly as it enters the USA.
Descriptive literature or a detailed explanation on the use of each component.
Descriptive literature or a detailed explanation on how each component operates/functions.
Please include a statement that there are, to your knowledge, no issues on the commodity pending before the Customs Service or any court. Also include a statement as to whether classification advice has been sought from a Customs officer; and if so, from whom, and what advice was rendered, if any.
When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section.
We agree that the applicable subheading for the SCA600 will be 9031.80.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “other” measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 90. The general rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this letter, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division