CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 I83749

Mr. Martin K. Behr III
Ferrara International Logistics, Inc.
460 Hillside Avenue
Hillside, NJ 07205

RE: The tariff classification of tahina from Lebanon

Dear Mr. Behr:

In your letter dated June 17, 2002, on behalf of European Mediterranean Importing Company, Inc., Jersey City, NJ, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample, submitted with your letter, was examined and disposed of. Cortas brand Tahina is a tan-colored, pourable, creamy product composed of 100 percent ground sesame seeds, packed for retail sale in a plastic jar containing 907 grams, net weight. Tahina is used as an ingredient in a variety of Middle Eastern food dishes, as an appetizer, or served with bread.

The applicable subheading for the tahina will be 2008.19.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved…other…other…other. The duty rate will be 17.9 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2008.19.9090, HTS, which are products of Lebanon may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB", click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term "T-GSP".

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Zaatar, Marmalade from Figs, Halawa, and Halawa with Pistachios. Your request for a classification ruling should include a complete ingredients breakdown, by weight, for each product. In addition, for the marmalade, provide a description of the manufacturing process, and for the halawa, please state how these products are served and consumed. The samples of these products will be retained with the National Import Specialist for thirty (30) days, pending receipt of the above information. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division