CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 I83721

Mr. Jim Galvez
J G International Freight Corp.
12100 Aviation Blvd.
Hawthorne, CA 90250

RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene rope from the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Galvez:

In your letter dated June 19, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Pacific Cordage Corp. of the Philippines, on tariff classification.

You submitted two samples. According to the letter from Pacific Cordage, they are both three strand, made of polypropylene monofilament. The blue is approximately 17mm in diameter, the yellow 8mm. The letter states that the ropes will be produced in diameters ranging between 6 and 30mm.

Pacific Cordage believes the proper classification for these ropes is in subheading 5607.49.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided, of polyethylene or polypropylene, other, other. However, since these are not plaited or braided but are twisted, they are more specifically classified in subheading 5607.49.2500, HTS, which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided, of polyethylene or polypropylene, other, not braided or plaited, other. The general rate of duty will be 13.4 cents per kg + 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This product falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division