CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359  I83653
Mr. Lewis O. Crawford
Crawford International
1507 Dennbriar Drive
Concord, NC  28027
RE:	The tariff classification of three knit garments from China
Dear Mr. Crawford:
	In your letter dated  June 12, 2002,  you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	You submitted three garments.  Style number 1157 is a man’s shirt that is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric.  The outer surface of the shirt measures 18 stitches per linear centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions.  The shirt features a pointed rib knit collar, short sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a two button partial front opening, and a hemmed bottom.
	Style numbers 5202 and 5203 are two women’s pullovers that are constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex, 1X1 rib knit fabric.  The outer surface of the garments measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction.  The pullovers feature short hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom.  Style 5202 features a mock collar; style 5203, a round neckline.

	Your samples are being returned as requested.
	The applicable subheading for style 1157 will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for  men’s shirts, knitted: of cotton: men’s.  The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem.
	The subheading for styles 5202 and 5203 will be 6110.20.2075, which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s.  The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem.
	Style 1157 falls within textile category designation 338; styles 5202 and 5203, category 339.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division