CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 I83544
Mr. Peter P. Sterling
Worthmore Forwarding, Inc.
175-11 148th Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11434
RE:	The tariff classification of china dinnerware from England.
Dear Mr. Sterling:
	In your letter dated July 9, 2002, on behalf of Steelite International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.  Samples are being returned as requested in noting one of the plates was received in a broken condition.
	The samples submitted consist of the following household dinnerware of bone china: three plates of various sizes; three cups with looped handles; and a sugar with two looped handles.  It is stated that the purchase price (fob value) for each plate, cup, and sugar is over $31.50 per dozen pieces.
	The applicable subheading for the bone china dinnerware will be 6911.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware…of porcelain or china…other: of bone chinaware: valued over $31.50 per dozen pieces.  The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division