CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 I83525
Mr. Ted Conlon
Four Star International
229 East Main St., Suite 201
Milford, MA 01757
RE:	The tariff classification of and eyewear cord from China.
Dear Mr. Conlon:
	In your letter dated June 28, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The sample submitted is an eyewear cord, item number 15080064H.  It is made of a 100 percent tetoron braided cord which has been twisted to form a spiral shape.  Each end is folded to form a loop and is secured with a metal clamp. Attached to each of these loops is a plastic loop with an adjustable metal slide to fit various eyeglass frame sizes.
	The applicable subheading for the eyewear cord will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers.  The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.
	At the present time merchandise classifiable under subheading 5609.00.3000, HTS, is not subject to any quota or visa restrictions.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division