CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I83436

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of L-Serine methyl ester hydrochloride, CAS 5680-80-8 from France

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated June 21, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. L-Serine methyl ester hydrochloride, CAS 5680-80-8, also known as Methyl serinate hydrochloride, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate

The applicable subheading for L-Serine methyl ester hydrochloride will be 2922.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-alcohol-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino- compounds with oxygen functions. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percetn ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division