CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 I83399
Ms. Christy Miller
NIKE, Inc.
One Bowerman Drive
Beaverton, OR  97005-6543
RE:	The tariff classification of a Personal Travel Kit from Indonesia.
Dear Ms. Miller:
	In your letter dated June 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted sample is a Personal Travel Kit, NIKE style AC0030, consisting of a zippered bag, measuring approximately 9” x 7 ½” x 3½”, made of 100% polyester containing individual plastic containers for personal hygiene items.  The bag features two zippered pockets and a hanger.
	Your sample is being returned as requested.
	The applicable subheading for the Personal Travel Kit will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure sets of heading 8214).  The rate of duty will be 8.1% ad valorem.
	Articles classifiable under subheading 9605.00.0000, HTS, which are products of Indonesia, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.  However, the GSP has expired September 30, 2001 and has not been extended.  Congress may choose to renew GSP retroactively.  In that case, the GSP provision cited herein may apply retroactively.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division